• Black Instagram Icon

©2019 by the CCGC

Every season CCGC recognizes individual performers that truly shine from our member units.

 

The circuit also recognizes long-time volunteers and contributors to the circuits success in the form of the Warren Tom Memorial award.

 

Click on the year to the right to see those who were recognized for that

CCGC also contributes to the education path of its members by offering scholarships in the names of some of the circuits most dedicated volunteers that have passed on.

 

 

2017 Special Awards

COLOR GUARD PERFORMERS

CCGC Star Is Born - Kai Bazua, Blue Devils

Outstanding Performer - Caitlin Stanley, Granada

Outstanding Performer - Emilie Smith, Armijo B

Outstanding Performer - Mike Fleming, Amador Valley

Performer of The Year - David Delikat, Granite Bay

 

PERCUSSION PERFORMERS

Outstanding Performer - Elijah Devera, Jesse Bethel Percussion

Outstanding Performer - Kyle Ng, Horner Percussion

Performer of The Year - Ethan Palisoc, Oak Grove Percussion

 

Unit Awards 

 

Wayne Wergert-Most Entertaining Show - Amador Valley “”A” Color Guard

 

Shirlee Whitcomb Award - Blue Devils Special Needs Color Guard

 

Outstanding Director -Joe Kelly, Fremont    

 

Warren Tom Award - Ken Ponticelli, Independence                            

                                                                                                                                                                         

Sandy Montana Scholarships                                                                                                              

Ashley Young - Vanden High School                                               

Jessica Cerda - James Logan High School                                                       

Kyle Koch - Dublin High School                                                                             

                                                                                                                                                                                      Harry Ariza Scholarship                                                             

Alyssa Restauro - In Motion                                                                

Delaney Clark - Leigh High School                                                   

Jessica Shipps - Dublin High School                                                                                                                 

 

Judges Scholarship                                   

Josetina Alvarado - West Campus High School                                 

          

 

 

2016 Special Awards

Outstanding Performer - Madison Meehan, Blue Devils

Outstanding Performer - Kayla Macadaeg, Wilcox High School

Outstanding Performer - David Delikat, Granite Bay High School

 

Performer of the Year - John Donham, In Motion

 

Wayne Wengert Memorial Award for Most Entertaining Show - Blue Devils

 

Director of the Year - Jeffery Edon, Laguna Creek High School

 

Warren Tom Memorial Service Award - Mark Metzger, James Logan High School                  

 

Sandy Montana Memorial Scholarships

Kayla Joseph - Jesse Bethel Percussion

Nelsi Lemus - John Swett Color Guard
Anthony Silveira - Arroyo "A" Color Guard

 

Harry Ariza Memorial Scholarships

Emily Duncan - In Motion Color Guard

Marc Pastor - John Swett Color Guard
Dhaisy Presto - Infinitus Color Guard
Jelena
Tating - Jesse Bethel Percussion

          

 

 

2015 Special Awards

2015  OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD PERFORMER - RUSSELL RILEY,  VANDEN GUARD

2015  OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD PERFORMER - PAOLA DELGADO, SPRECKELS                         

2015  OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD PERFORMER - VICTORIA MORRIS, MONTA VISTA GUARD 

 

2015  COLOR GUARD PERFORMER OF THE YEAR - ERIK TITUS, FREMONT GUARD

2015  OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION PERFORMER  - J.T. NOLAN, SAN BENITO

2015  OUTSTANDING PERCUSSION PERFORMER - KAITLYNN LEE, PRICE CHARTER

2015  PERCUSSION PERFORMER OF THE YEAR - TYLER MOURA, OAK GROVE

 

2015  MOST ENTERTAINING UNIT - OAK GROVE TOO

                                            

2015  OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - JIM AND CAMILLE ZUNIGA, SAN BENITO HIGH

 

2015  WARREN TOM AWARD - STACEY STEIN, FALLON M.S.

 

2015  WARREN TOM AWARD - CHRIS & TERESA MOURA,  OAK GROVE H.S.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Wayne Wengert Scholarship      

 JASMYN TAXERIA - LOS GATOS GUARD                                                                       

 JADE ALEXANDRIA WHIDDON - ARROYO PERCUSSION

  OHN NOLAN - SAN BENITO PERCUSSION                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

HARRY ARIZA SCHOLARSHIP                                                                                                     

ALEXANDRA SHAFFER - IN MOTION GUARD                                                       

SEQUOYAH POLLARD - SAN BENITO GUARD                                          

KRISTYN NAKAHIRA - SARATOGA GUARD              

 

 

2014 Special Awards

2014 Outstanding Performer - John Donham, In Motion

2014 Outstanding Performer - Marissa Maidman, Los Gatos Guard     

2014 Performer of the Year - Jazz Legaspi, Dynasty                                                                             

 

2014 Wayne Wengert Award for Most Entertaining Unit - Saratoga H.S Guard  

 

2014 Warren Tom Award - Joe Kelly, Fremont High School

2014 Warren Tom Award - Buchannan Miles, In Motion 

 

2014 Outstanding Director - Jeff Jackman, Santa Clara High School

 

Harry Ariza Scholarship

Jennifer Chen, Branham Guard

Austin Sugai, Leigh H.S. Guard

Alyssa Northon, Los Gatos H.S. Guard

 

Wayne Wengert Scholarship

Alva Liang, Arroyo Guard

Michelle Ward, Branham Guard

Paige Arcieri, Blue Devils

 

 

2013 Special Awards

2013 Outstanding Performer - Justin Phillips - Oak Grove Percussion
2013 Outstanding Performer - Lindsey DiSilvestere - Oak Grove Too
2013 Outstanding Performer - Jackson Rose - Price Charter Percussion
2013 Outstanding Performer - Clara Michael - Blue Devils "A"
2013 Performer of the Year - Brian Coon - Granite Bay

 

2013 Most Entertaining Units - Branham High Guard / Blue Devils "A"
 

2013 Special Recognition - Vince Velasquez
 

2013 Warren Tom Award - Tony Crapo
 

2013 Outstanding Director -Catherine Lorigan
 

Wayne Wengert Scholarship Recipients
Bronze - Ruby Robles - San Benito High Guard
Silver - Salvador Navarro - Gonzales High Guard
Gold - McKenna Galvin - Saratoga High Guard

 

Harry Ariza Scholarship Recipients
Bronze - Stevie Irachett - Gonzales High Guard
Silver - Amanda Arballo - San Benito Percussion
Gold - Courtney Roberts - Branham High Guard

 

 

2012 Special Awards

2012 Outstanding Performer - Alex Brown, Tri Valley
2012 Outstanding Performer - Megan Leach, Leigh High School Guard
2012 Outstanding Performer - Jazz Legaspi, Fremont Open
2012 Performer of The Year - Brian Coon, Granite Bay

 

Wayne Wengert Award for Most Entertaining Show - Monta Vista Color Guard

 

Warren Tom Award - Mona & Ryan Schlieper

 

Outstanding Director - Clinton Puckett
 

Harry Ariza Scholarship
Lea Ready - Gilroy High Guard
Alexandra Ju - Saratoga High Guard
Haley Wright - Amador Valley Guard

 

Wayne Wengert Scholarship
Cecilia Hollenhorst - Saratoga High Guard
Emmilea O'Toole - Los Gatos High Guard
Karen Freda - Live Oak High Guard

 

Harold Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
Randy Chow - Santa Clara Vanguard Percussion
Bryan Medina - Mountain View High Percussion

Aslhlyn Reth - Fremont High Guard
Brandon Lee Corliss - Gilroy High Guard

 

 

2011 Special Awards

2011 OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - COLTON BELL FROM TRI VALLEY INDEPENDENT

2011 OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - SIERRA RUBION FROM LIVE OAK HIGH SCHOOL

2011 PERFORMER OF THE YEAR - MICHAEL GALVIN FROM OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL

2011 OUTSTANDING SHOW SPONSOR - OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL

2011 MOST ENTERTAINING UNIT - FREMONT “A” GUARD

 

2011 WARREN TOM AWARD - GEORGE OLIVIERO

2011 WARREN TOM AWARD - SCOTT CHANDLER

 

Harry Ariza Scholarship
NIKA VERWEIJ - MTN VIEW
ELLEN LIANG - TRI VALLEY
SARAH MAGEE - FREMONT PERCUSSION


WAYNE WENGERT SCHOLARSHIP
EMILY NUNN - BLUE DEVIL OPEN
 KEVIN CHEN - FREMONT "A" GUARD
ZACHARY CARRASCO - JESSE BETHEL PERCUSSION

 

 

2010 Special Awards

2010 OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - Jeffery Aquirre from Jesse Bethel

2010 OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - Katie Marshall from Independence

2010 PERFORMER OF THE YEAR - Keegan Laux from SC Vanguard

2010 MOST IMPROVED - GILROY HIGH

MOST ENTERTAINING UNIT - IDA PRICE GUARD

2010 WARREN TOM AWARD - SHARON GORDON

2010 OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - GLENN WALP From Benicia Middle School

HARRY ARIZA SCHOLARSHIP
Gold Award - Katie Marshall, Independence High
Silver Award - Alexandra Sanchez, Gilroy High
Bronze Award - Kendra Fox, Leigh High


WAYNE WENGERT SCHOLARSHIP
Gold Award - Kari Highland, Mtn View High
Silver Award - Julia Schedler, Santa Clara High
Bronze Award - Katie McBride, Leigh High